George Louis von Engelbrechten  
(30.04.1855 - 06.10.1935)
place of birth:  Neustadt am Rübenberge
Königreich Preußen:  Div-Kdr,  Generalleutnant


Prussian General George von Engelbrechten was a divisional commander and Blue Max winner during the Great War. George's father Karl had previously served as an officer in a Hannoverian regiment, and his older brother Maximimilan was also a Generalleutnant in the Prussian military.

As Germany marched into war in August 1914, Generalmajor von Engelbrechten was in command of an infantry brigade in General von Mackensen's XVII. Army Corps. His troops thus deployed to the Eastern Front, seeing action at Gumbinnen and Tannenberg. In March of the following year, von Engelbrechten was transferred west to head up the 50th Infantry Division in Champagne. His leadership during the Spring Offensive of 1918 was recognized by the German High Command with the Pour le Merite medal.

 

 
 
Generalleutnant  22.03.1917
Pour le Mérite 08.07.1918
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae  
   
19.04.1873 Westfälisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 7 - Bückeburg  (Portepee-Fähnrich)
15.10.1874 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1877 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Voigts-Rhetz. (3. Hannoversches)  Nr. 79 - Hildesheim   (detached for duty)
01.10.1878 Westfälisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 7 - Bückeburg
01.10.1881 Westfälisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 7 - Bückeburg  (Adjutant)
20.09.1884 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1885 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin 
21.07.1888 Westfälisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 7 - Bückeburg  (Adjutant)
19.11.1889 Jäger-Bataillon ,,Fürst Bismarck (Pommersches) Nr. 2 - Neustettin  (Coy Cdr)
24.03.1890 Hauptmann
18.08.1900 Major
18.05.1901 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches)  Nr. 76 - Hamburg   (Bn Cdr)
16.02.1907 Oberstleutnant
21.03.1907 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich I (4. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 5 - Danzig  (Regt staff)
22.03.1910 Oberst
22.03.1910 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich I (4. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 5 - Danzig  (Cdr)
18.04.1913 Generalmajor
00.00.1911 69. Infanterie-Brigade - Graudenz  (Cdr)
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 69. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
03.03.1915 50. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr)
22.03.1917 Generalleutnant
01.07.1918 Kaiserliche Deutsche Generalgouvernement Riga  (Governor of Riga and Dunamunde)
23.10.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
02.01.1919 General der Infanterie  ch.
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *