Johannes Rudolf von Busse  
(20.04.1862 - 31.10.1936)
place of birth:  Neisse, Schlesien (Silesia) 
Königreich Preußen:  Div-Kdr,  Generalmajor


Prussian General Johannes von Busse was a brigade and division level commander during the Great War. During the Spring Offensive in the spring of 1918, General von Busse's 111th Infantry Division achieved enough success in punching through British lines of defense, that his leadership was recognized with the Pour le Merite medal. Following the Armistice, von Busse continued in command of an infantry division headquartered in Schwerin. Upon retirement, von Busse was awarded the honorary rank of Generalleutnant.




 
 
Generalmajor  22.03.1915
Pour le Mérite 16.04.1918
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae  
   
12.04.1879 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm IV. (1.Pommersches) Nr. 2 - Stettin
13.11.1879 Sekonde-Lieutenant
28.01.1886 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm IV. (1.Pommersches) Nr. 2 - Stettin  (Bn Adjutant)
19.09.1888 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1888 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1891 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm IV. (1.Pommersches) Nr. 2 - Stettin
01.04.1892 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
14.09.1893 Hauptmann
14.09.1893 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm IV. (1.Pommersches) Nr. 2 - Stettin  (Coy Cdr)
30.04.1898 Preußische Hauptkadettenanstalt - Berlin/Lichterfelde  (Instructor)
27.01.1903 Major
27.01.1903 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Manstein (1.Schleswigsches) Nr. 84 - Schleswig  (Bn Cdr)
15.11.1904 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm I. (2.Ostpreußisches) Nr. 3 - Königsberg  (Bn Cdr)
19.11.1908 Kriegsschule - Neiße  (Cdr)
27.01.1910 Oberstleutnant
01.10.1912 Oberst
19.11.1912 1. Großherzöglich Mecklenburgisches Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 89 - Schwerin  (Cdr)
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 34. Reserve-Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
25.10.1914 102. Reserve-Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
22.03.1915 Generalmajor
20.11.1915 210. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
22.09.1916 Divisions-Kommando z.b.V. Nr. 301  (Fuhrer)
00.01.1917 Oberrhein-Befestigungen - Baden  (Komdt)
21.04.1917 111. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr, replaced Guido Sontag)
20.01.1919 17. Infanterie-Division - Schwerin  (peacetime Cdr)
30.09.1919 Generalleutnant  ch.
30.09.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *