Max Friedrich Ernst von Bock und Polach
(05.09.1842 - 04.03.1915)
place of birth:  Trier, Rhein Provinz  (Rhenish Prussia)

Königreich Preußen:  Generalfeldmarschall


Imperial German Field Marshal Max von Bock was commissioned at 16 as a Leutnant in the Infanterie-Regiment Graf Bülow von Dennewitz (6. Westfälisches) Nr.55. He served in the Danish-Prussian War of 1864 and the Austro-Prussian War of 1866 as the regimental adjutant. Following service as a brigade adjutant he became the adjutant of the 13th Infantry Division during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71 and following general staff appointments and instructor posts became chief of staff of the XV. Army Corps as an Oberstleutnant in 1884.

By 1893 General von Bock und Polach was commander of the 20th Infantry Division and in 1897 commander of the Guard Corps. From January 1902 to September 1907 he commanded the XIV. Army Corps. He was promoted to Generaloberst on the 18 September 1908 and to Generalfeldmarschall on 1 January 1911. His final appointment was as Chief Inspector of the III. Army Inspectorate at Hannover from 11 September 1907 to 13 September 1912. He died on the 4 April 1915.

 
 
Generalfeldmarschall  01.01.1911

Eisernes Kreuz II  Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871
 
 
 

  
    
Curriculum Vitae  
   
14.12.1860 Sekonde-Lieutenant
14.12.1860 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Graf Bülow von Dennewitz (6. Westfälisches) Nr. 55 - Detmold
01.02.1864 Danish War - 1864
15.06.1866 Der Deutsche Krieg von 1866   (participant in the Austro-Prussian War of 1866)
30.10.1866 Premier-Lieutenant
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
20.10.1870 Hauptmann
00.00.1874 VIII. Armeekorps - Koblenz   (on August von Goeben's General Staff)
00.00.1875 31. Infanterie-Division - Straßburg i.E.   (on von Schlopp's General Staff)
20.09.1876 Major
00.00.1882 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
19.01.1884 Oberst-Lieutenant
13.03.1884 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg i.E.  (Frh von Manteuffel's Chief of Staff)
14.05.1887 Oberst
24.03.1890 Generalmajor
00.00.1891 Generalstab der Armee,  Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Senior Quartermaster of the General Staff)
17.06.1893 Generalleutnant
17.06.1893 20. Infanterie-Division - Hannover   (Cdr, replaced Gebhard von Krosigk)
18.08.1897 Gardekorps - Berlin  (Cdr, replaced Hugo Hans von Winterfeld)
11.12.1897 General der Infanterie
27.01.1902 XIV. Armeekorps - Karlsruhe  (Cdr, replace Karl von Bülow) 
15.09.1905 à la suite Infanterie-Regiment Graf Bülow von Dennewitz (6. Westfälisches) Nr. 55 - Detmold
10.09.1907 III. Armee-Inspektion - Hannover  (Inspector General 3rd Army, replaced Oskar von Lindequist)
18.09.1908 Generaloberst
01.01.1911 Generalfeldmarschall
13.09.1912 zur Disposition gestellt 
16.06.1913 Chef d. Infanterie-Regiment Freiherr von Sparr (3. Westfälisches) Nr. 16 - Köln
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 Infanterie-Regiment Freiherr von Sparr (3. Westfälisches) Nr. 16 - Köln  (Chef) 
04.03.1915 date of death
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *