Hermann Karl Josef Wilhelm von Bertrab  
(15.09.1857 - 24.01.1940)
place of birth: 
Königreich Preußen:  Oberquartiermeister,  General der Infanterie ch.


Prussian General Hermann von Bertrab spent the majority of his pre-War military career in the Landesaufnamhme, the Imperial General Staff's geographical survey department. He additionally served as a military instructor at the Kriegsakademie, the Prussian War College in Berlin. In 1911, General von Bertrab was appointed as an Oberquartiermeister, a Senior Quartermaster with the Great General Staff.

 
 
General der Infanterie  18.10.1918  (charakter)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae  
   
00.00.1878 2. Nassauisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 88 - Mainz
12.10.1878 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1884 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
01.04.1887 Generalstab der Armee, Landesaufnahme - Berlin  (detached to General Staff, Geological Survey Dept)
13.10.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1890 Füsilier-Regiment ,,Fürst Karl Anton von Hohenzollern (Hohenzollernsches) Nr. 40 - Rastatt
00.00.1891 2. Nassauisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 88 - Mainz
29.03.1892 Hauptmann
00.00.1892 Generalstab der Armee, Landesaufnahme - Berlin  (Great General Staff, Geological Survey - Trig Dept)
00.00.1895 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Borcke Nr. 21 - Thorn  (Coy Cdr)
00.00.1897 Generalstab der Armee, Landesaufnahme - Berlin  (Great General Staff, Geological Survey - Trig Dept)
01.04.1898 Major
00.00.1900 36. Infanterie-Division - Danzig  (Gen Luebbers' Chief of Staff)
00.00.1902 3. Niederschlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 50 - Bad Rawitsch  (Bn Cdr)
00.00.1904 Generalstab der Armee, Landesaufnahme - Berlin  (Great General Staff, Geological Survey - Trig Dept)
15.11.1904 Oberstleutnant
14.04.1907 Oberst
20.03.1911 Generalmajor
00.00.1911 Großer Generalstab, Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Senior Quartermaster of the Great General Staff)
28.01.1914 Generalleutnant
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 Generalstab der Armee,  Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Senior Quartermaster of the General Staff)
19.12.1914 39. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr, replaced Hugo v Kathen)
00.04.1917 Generalstab der Armee, Landesaufnahme - Berlin  (Chief of Geological Survey Dept, General Staff)
18.10.1918 General der Infanterie ch.
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *