Theodor Wilhelm Albert Mengelbier  
(30.12.1857 - 15.07.1932)
place of birth:  Mühlhausen im Elsaß (Alsace)
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  General der Infanterie


German infantry officer Theodor Mengelbier served in the Imperial Army during the Great War as a divisional and corps-level commander.

 
 
Generalleutnant  06.11.1917
 
 
* image courtesy of Elwyn Wong
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
14.02.1880 Sekonde-Lieutenant
22.03.1889 Premier-Lieutenant
18.10.1893 Hauptmann
18.05.1901 Major
19.12.1907 Oberstleutnant
20.03.1911 Oberst
21.04.1911 4. Unter-Elsässisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 143 - Straßburg i.E.  (Cdr)
17.02.1914 Generalmajor
17.02.1914 3. Infanterie-Brigade - Rastenburg  (Cdr, replaced Otto Schumann)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 3. Infanterie-Brigade  =  8. Armee
18.04.1915 12. Landwehr-Division  (replaced Kurt von Kehler)
24.04.1916 convalescent leave - Colmar
05.11.1916 16. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Otto von Zaborowski)
02.01.1917 232. Infanterie-Division  (initial Cdr)
23.05.1917 101. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Adolf von der Esch)
06.11.1917 Generalleutnant
06.02.1918 115. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Alfred von Kleist)
28.03.1918 I. Armeekorps  (replaced Wilhelm Groener)
14.12.1918 unknown
15.02.1919 IX. Armeekorps  (replaced Horst Oetinger)
30.09.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *