Franz Josef Leo Limbourg
(23.07.1857 - 19.02.1934)
place of birth:  Holsthum
K÷nigreich Preu▀en:  KG-Genkdo, Generalleutnant  (Art)
 

Imperial German general Leo Limbourg served as a divisional commander during the Great War. General Limbourg was later tasked with leading  Generalkommando 53 during the final year of the conflict. (*special thanks to Mr. Karl Limbourg for providing the image and other information)










 
 
Generalleutnant  27.01.1915
 
 
 

  
    
Curriculum Vitae
   
09.04.1878 2. Pommersches Fu▀artillerie-Regiment Nr. 15 - Bromberg
12.11.1878 PortepÚe-Fńhnrich
16.10.1879 Sekonde-Lieutenant
16.10.1879 Fu▀artillerie-Bataillon Nr. 14 - Rastatt
01.10.1881 Artillerie- und Ingenieur-Schule - Berlin  (Artillery and Engineers Academy)
00.07.1882 unknown 
00.00.1883 Fu▀artillerie-Bataillon Nr. 14 - Rastatt
00.00.1885 Fu▀artillerie-Bataillon Nr. 14 - Rastatt  (Brigade Adjutant)
16.08.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
16.08.1887 Fu▀artillerie-Regiment Nr. 8 - Metz
16.04.1889 Garde-Fu▀artillerie-Regiment - Spandau
01.10.1889 Preu▀ische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1891 Garde-Fu▀artillerie-Regiment - Spandau
16.01.1892 Hauptmann  (provisional designation)
16.01.1892 Garde-Fu▀artillerie-Regiment - Spandau  (Bty Cdr)
29.03.1892 Hauptmann  (commissioned)
04.04.1896 Oberfeuerwerker-Schule - Berlin  (Ordnance Training School, Coy Cdr) 
04.04.1896 Vereinigte Artillerie- und Ingenieur-Schule, Studien-Kommission - Berlin
04.04.1896 Ó la suite: Garde-Fu▀artillerie-Regiment 
17.11.1896 General-Inspektion der Fu▀artillerie - Berlin  (Adjutant)
25.03.1899 Major
16.06.1901 Garde-Fu▀artillerie-Regiment - Spandau  (Bn Cdr)
15.06.1905 1. Artillerie-Offizier vom Platz - Straburg  (site Artillery Cdr)
18.08.1905 Oberstleutnant
16.10.1906 Niederschlesisches Fu▀artillerie-Regiment Nr. 5 - Posen  (Cdr)
27.01.1908 General-Inspektion der Fu▀artillerie - Berlin  (Otto von Dulitz' Chief of Staff)
18.05.1908 Oberst
22.03.1912 Generalmajor
01.10.1912 1. Fu▀artillerie-Brigade - Berlin  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 1. Fu▀artillerie-Brigade
17.09.1914 2. Armee, General der Fu▀artillerie  (2nd Army, Foot Arty Cdr)
27.01.1915 Generalleutnant
31.12.1916 15. Reserve-Division  (detached as provisional Cdr)
01.03.1917 15. Reserve-Division  (Cdr, replaced Eduard von Liebert)
18.01.1918 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr. 53  (FŘhrer, replaced Manfred Frh von Richthofen)
20.12.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
30.08.1919 General der Artillerie  (Charakter)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *