Arthur von Brietzke
(30.04.1848 - 22.02.1930)
place of birth:  Kemnitz, Brandenburg
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  General der Infanterie z.D.


Imperial German general officer Arthur von Brietzke served during the Great War as commander of the Landwehr Corps. After entering military service in 1866, he soon saw action during the Austro-Prussian War and three years later duing the Franco-Prussian War of 1870. Generalleutnant von Brietzke retired from the military in April 1903 as commander of an infantry division.

Soon after the Great War was underway, General von Brietzke was brought out of retirement to lead a Landwehr brigade and then later a division. From April 1917 until War's end, he headed up Imperial Germany's Landwehr Corps. For his leadership and achievement in this role, he was awarded the order of the Red Eagle I.Class with oakleaves and swords.


 

Generalleutnant 18.12.1901

Eisernes Kreuz II  Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871
 
 
* image courtesy of Elwyn Wong
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
03.01.1866 Garde-Jäger-Bataillon - Potsdam
15.05.1866 Der Deutsche Krieg von 1866   (participant in the Austro-Prussian War of 1866)
30.07.1866 Portepée-Fähnrich
16.08.1866 Sekonde-Lieutenant
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
16.08.1873 Premier-Lieutenant
24.05.1878 Hauptmann
14.04.1887 Major
18.10.1892 Oberstleutnant
13.05.1895 Oberst
13.05.1895 Braunschweigisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 92 - Braunschweig  (Cdr)
25.11.1898 54. Infanterie-Brigade - Ulm a.d. Donau  (Cdr)
29.11.1898 Generalmajor
26.11.1899 51. Infanterie-Brigade (1. Königlich Württembergische) - Stuttgart  (Cdr)
04.12.1900 14. Infanterie-Brigade - Halberstadt  (Cdr)
18.12.1901 Generalleutnant
18.12.1901 2. Infanterie-Division - Insterburg  (Cdr, replaced Georg v. Alten)
18.04.1903 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
02.08.1914 zur Disposition gestellt
07.04.1915 59. Landwehr-Infanterie-Brigade
14.12.1915 4. Landwehr-Infanterie-Division  (replaced Eberhardt v. Hofacker)
23.04.1917 Landwehr-Korps  (replaced Gunther Graf v. Kirchbach)
     
   
 

01.06.1902

 

 

*     *     *