Hermann Freiherr von Bilfinger
(01.03.1843 - 14.03.1919)
place of birth:  Friolzheim, Württemberg
Königreich Württemberg:  Generaladjutant SM,  General der Infanterie


W
ürttemberg general officer Hermann Freiherr von Bilfinger served during the Great War as Adjutant General to Württemberg's King Wilhelm II. König. As a Sekonde-Lieutenant during the Austro-Prussian War of 1866, Bilfinger fought against the Prussian Army, seeing action at the Battle of Tauberbischofsheim. Later he won the Iron Cross 1st Class for his service during the Franco- Prussian War of 1870-71, having taken part in numerous battles at sites such as Wörth,. Sedan Villiers, and the siege of Paris. In addition to commanding a brigade during the inter-War peacetime years, Bilfinger also served in Posen as V. Army Corps chief of staff.




 
 
General der Infanterie  19.09.1901

Eisernes Kreuz II  Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Württemberg MVO  11.05.1898  Komtur
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae
   
27.04.1863 Portepée-Fähnrich
27.04.1863 1. Jäger-Bataillon - Ludwigsburg
09.04.1864 Sekonde-Lieutenant  (Patent:  30.04.1863)
15.06.1866 Der Deutsche Krieg von 1866   (Austro-Prussian War of 1866)
20.05.1867 52. Infanterie-Brigade (3.Königlich Württembergische) - Ludwigsburg  (Adjutant, detached from 1.Jäger-Bn)
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
15.01.1871 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Alt-Württemberg (3. Württembergisches) Nr. 121 - Ludwigsburg
10.01.1869 Premier-Lieutenant
01.08.1873 Hauptmann
01.08.1873 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Alt-Württemberg (3. Württembergisches) Nr. 121 - Ludwigsburg  (Coy Cdr) 
01.03.1875 27. Infanterie-Division (2.Königlich Württembergische) - Ulm  (detached to general staff)
01.03.1875 à la suite württ. General Staff
01.03.1877 Großer Generalstab - Berlin 
08.07.1879 27. Infanterie-Division (2.Königlich Württembergische) - Ulm  (detached to general staff)
18.09.1880 Major
24.09.1883 XIII. Armeekorps - Stuttgart  (on Hans v. Schachtmeyer's general staff)
30.03.1886 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kaiser Friedrich König von Preußen (7. Württembergisches) Nr. 125 - Stuttgart  (on staff)
17.09.1887 Oberst-Lieutenant
22.05.1889 V. Armeekorps - Posen  (Franz von Hilgers' Chief of Staff)
24.03.1890 Oberst
29.03.1892 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Goeben (2. Rheinisches) Nr. 28 - Koblenz  (Cdr)
17.06.1893 Generalmajor
17.06.1893 32. Infanterie-Brigade - Saarbrücken  (Cdr)
09.12.1893 52. Infanterie-Brigade (2.Königlich Württembergische) - Ludwigsburg  (Cdr)
17.04.1896 diensttuender Generaladjutant SM des Königs v Württemberg   (Orderly Adjutant General in Wilhelm II Württemberg's court)
17.04.1897 Generalleutnant
19.09.1901 General der Infanterie
25.02.1902 in den erblichen Freiherrenstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
25.02.1909 à la suite Infanterie-Regiment Nr.121
25.04.1911 Generaladjutant SM des Königs von Württemberg   (Adjutant General in Wilhelm II Württemberg's court)
28.04.1911 zur Disposition gestellt   (remaining as Adjutant General)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Generaladjutant SM des Königs von Württemberg
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *