Hans Vinzent Stanislaus von Below
(27.06.1862 - 06.08.1933)
place of birth: 
Graudenz  (Grudziadz, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  KG-Genkdo,  Generalleutnant


Prussian General Hans von Below was the younger brother of General Otto von Below and served during the Great War as a division level commander. The two Below brothere were born into the Prussian aristocracy, the sons of Generalleutnant Hugo von Below and his spouse Alexandra von Lupinski. As the Great War broke out in August 1914, General von Below was placed in command of a reserve brigade, with his troups marching into Belgium under 2nd Field Army Commander Karl von Bülow.

By summer 1915, von Below found himself commanding at the divisional level on the Eastern Front. In January 1917 he oversaw the establishment of the newly-formed 238th Infantry Division which was active in Flanders under overal command of brother Otto. Hans von Beloww's outstanding leadership during the Third Battle of Flanders was recognized with the awarding of the Blue Max. In August of the following year, he replaced General von Hofacker as commander of Generalkommando 51. His soldiers continued the fight on the Western Front until the Armistice, after which Generalleutnant von Below led them back to Germany for deactivation. After retiring from the military, von Below moved to the United States where he lived until the age of 71 years.

 
 
Generalleutnant 18.04.1918

Pour le Mérite 24.11.1917
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
17.04.1880 Füsilier-Regiment ,,von Gerdsdorff (1. Kurhessisches) Nr. 80  - Wiesbaden  (Degen-Fähnrich)
16.11.1880 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1884 Unteroffiziersschule - Potsdam  (detached for instructor duty)
00.10.1887 Füsilier-Regiment ,,von Gerdsdorff (1. Kurhessisches) Nr. 80  - Wiesbaden
21.09.1889 Premier-Lieutenant
01.04.1893 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
24.07.1894 Hauptmann
00.00.1894 Füsilier-Regiment ,,von Gerdsdorff (1. Kurhessisches) Nr. 80  - Wiesbaden  (Coy Cdr)
21.05.1900 22. Infanterie-Division - Kassel  (Adjutant)
22.04.1902 Major
22.04.1902 8. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 153 - Altenburg  (Bn Cdr)
00.00.1905 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl von Preußen (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 12 - Frankfurt a.O.  (Bn Cdr)
10.04.1906 Escuela Superior de Guerra - Buenos Aires, Arg   (instructor at Argentinian Military Academy, until 1910)
27.01.1909 Oberstleutnant - patent
00.00.1911 Anhaltisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 93 - Dessau  (on staff)
20.02.1912 Oberst
22.02.1912 Königin Augusta Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 4 - Koblenz  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 15. Reserve-Infanterie-Brigade  =  2.AOK
19.08.1914 Generalmajor
07.05.1915 15.RIB disbanded
28.05.1915 6. Reserve-Division  (replaced von Schickfuss) 
15.10.1916 89. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Hinko Frh v. Lüttwitz)
05.01.1917 238. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Hinko Frh v. Lüttwitz)
18.04.1918 Generalleutnant
25.08.1918 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr. 51  (replaced Eberhard von Hofacker)
12.05.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *