Felix Barth  
(12.10.1851 - 22.09.1931)
place of birth:  Lichtenwalde bei Chiemnitz, Sachsen (Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  Generalstabschef,  Generalleutnant


Saxon general officer Felix Barth served during the Great War as Imperial Germany's Military Governor in Lodz, Poland. Barth joined the military service in 1870 and was soon thereafter sent to France to be engaged in the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71. Following the War, he developed his military career through various postings as an adjutant and general staff officer. In 1899, Oberst Barth worked as Saxon Crown Prince Georg's right-hand man at XII. Army Corps headquarters in Dresden. Barth was promoted to Generalleutnant in 1907 as he was selected to command 40th Infantry Division in Chemnitz. He then returned from active military duty the following year.

Germany had been engaged in the Great War for more than one year when Generalleutnant Barth was recalled to active duty in 1915. He was dispatched to the Polish city of Lodz to function as Military Governor there in support of Ober-Ost Headquarters. Under the direction of General von Beseler in Warsaw, he additionally headed up the military training of Polish troops scheduled to join forces with Imperial Germany's efforts in the Eastern Theater. Near War's end, von Barth was relieved by Polish General Henryk Minkiewicz and sent back to Germany to command an infantry division.

 
 

Generalstabschef  04.09.1902  -  23.11.1905
Generalleutnant  25.03.1907
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae  
   
21.12.1872 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1870 Königlich Sächsisches 4. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 48 - Dresden  (Fahnenjunker)
00.00.1870 Königlich Sächsisches 8. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (Franco-Prussian War)
23.10.1878 Premier-Lieutenant
18.03.1886 Hauptmann
00 Königlich Sächsisches 9. Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 133 - Zwickau  (Adjutant)
00 47. Infanterie-Brigade (3. Königlich Sächsische) - Leipzig  (Adjutant)
01.01.1891 24. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Sächsische) - Leipzig  (on general staff)
16.09.1891 Major
01.10.1892 23. Infanterie-Division (1. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (on general staff)
20.09.1894 Königlich Sächsisches 1. (Leib-) Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 100 - Dresden  (Bn Cdr)
12.09.1896 Oberstleutnant
24.03.1897 Königlich Sächsische 2. Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 13 - Dresden  (Cdr)
26.03.1899 Oberst
26.03.1899 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Dresden  (Prinz Georg's Chief of Staff)
19.09.1900 Königlich Sächsisches 4. Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 103 - Bautzen  (Cdr)
04.09.1902 Königlich Sächsischer Generalstab - Dresden  (Chief of Royal Saxon General Staff, replaced Graf Vitzthum von Eckstaedt)
27.01.1903 Generalmajor
23.11.1905 64. Infanterie-Brigade (6. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (Cdr)
25.03.1907 Generalleutnant
25.03.1907 40. Infanterie-Division (4. Königlich Sächsische) - Chemnitz  (Cdr, replaced Wilhelm von Basse)
23.10.1908 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 zur Disposition gestellt
06.10.1915 Militär-Gouvernement Polen - Lodz  (Military Governor of Lodz)
26.11.1916 Hauptquartier des Polnischen Heeres - Warschau   (Polish Army, General Inspector of Military Training)
18.05.1917 General der Infanterie  (Charakter)
06.11.1918 Division z.b.V. Barth (53. RD)  (Cdr until 13.11.1918)
21.01.1920 außer Dienst
   
   
 

21.12.1907

 

 

*     *     *